The Holy See Search
back
riga

 

College of Cardinals

Biographical notes

[Updated: 21.02.2011]

 


Notice: the biographical notes are only a working instrument for the press.


 

CACCIAVILLAN Card. Agostino

© Gregorz Galazka

 

Cardinal Agostino Cacciavillan, President emeritus of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See, was born on 14 August 1926 in Novale di Valdagno (Vicenza), Italy. He was ordained for the Diocese of Vicenza on 26 June 1949.

He served as a curate for three years before earning advanced degrees in social science and law and attending the Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy, Rome. He was later posted to the Philippines, Spain, Portugal and the Secretariat of State.

On 17 January 1976 Pope Paul VI appointed him Apostolic Pro-Nuncio in Kenya and Apostolic Delegate in Seychelles, promoting him to titular Archbishop of Amiternum. He received episcopal ordination on 28 February. Other posts included Apostolic Pro-Nuncio in India (1981) and Pro-Nuncio in Nepal (1985), Apostolic Nuncio in the United States of America and Permanent Observer at the Organization of American States (1990). 

On 5 November 1998 he was nominated President of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See.
President emeritus of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See, 1 October 2002.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by John Paul II in the consistory of 21 February 2001, of the Title of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Cittą Giardino (Holy Guardian Angels at Cittą Giardino), Deaconry elevated pro hac vice to presbyteral title (21 February 2011).

(Cardinal Protodeacon, 1 March 2008- 20 February 2011.)


Return to:

- List of Cardinals in alphabetical order
- Statistics

- Index Holy See Press Office
 
[English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish]

 

top