The Holy See Search
back
riga

 

College of Cardinals

Biographical notes

[Updated: 21.02.2013]

 


Notice: the biographical notes are only a working instrument for the press.


 

SEPE Card. Crescenzio

www.catholicpressphoto.com

 

 

Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe, Archbishop of Naples (Italy), was born on 2 June 1943 in Carinaro (Caserta), Italy. He was ordained for the Diocese of Aversa on 12 March 1967 and holds degrees in theology and canon law from the Pontifical Lateran University and in philosophy from the University of Rome.

He taught theology at the Lateran and Urban Pontifical Universities and then studied at the Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy. He was posted to Brazil and then recalled to the Secretariat of State, where he was appointed Assessor for General Affairs in 1987. He was also President of the Commission for Vatican Telecommunications.

On 2 April 1992 he was appointed titular Archbishop of Grado and Secretary of the Congregation for the Clergy, receiving episcopal ordination from the Holy Father on 26 April 1992.

On 3 November 1997 he was named General Secretary of the Central Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000.

He was President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem from 8 November 1997 until July 2001.

On 9 April 2001 he was named Prefect of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples. He also served as Grand Chancellor of the Pontifical Urban University from 9 April 2001 until 20 May 2006.

On 20 May 2006 he was appointed Archbishop of Naples.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by the Bl. John Paul II in the Consistory of 21 February 2001, of the Title of Dio Padre Misericordioso (the Most Merciful Father), deaconry elevated pro hac vice to presbyteral title.

Member of:

  • Congregations: for the Clergy; for the Doctrine of the Faith;
  • Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts.

Return to:

- List of Cardinals in alphabetical order
- Statistics

- Index Holy See Press Office
 
[English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish]

 

top