The Holy See Search


College of Cardinals

Biographical notes

[Updated: 21.06.2005]


Notice: the biographical notes are only a working instrument for the press, for the exclusive use of accredited journalists.


SIN Card. Jaime Lachica




Cardinal Jaime L. Sin, Archbishop emeritus of Manila (Phlippines), was born in New Washington in Aklan, Southern Philippines, on 31 August 1928. He pursued his ecclesiastical studies at the San Vicente de Ferrer Seminary in Jaro and was ordained to the priesthood on 3 April 1954.

After his ordination, he was appointed diocesan missionary of the diocese of Capiz. He spent 3 years doing mission work in the hilly towns of the diocese, after which he was appointed the first rector of the St. Pius X Seminary in Roxas City. There he served for 10 years as principal, dean of studies, professor and diocesan consultant.

On 10 February 1967 elected titular Bishop of Obba and received episcopal ordination on 18 March. He was named apostolic administrator sede plena of Jaro Archdiocese on 20 June 1970.

On 15 January 1972, Pope Paul VI named him titular Archbishop of Massa Lubrense and coadjutor Archbishop of Jaro, with the right of succession. On 8 October 1972, he succeeded to the Archdiocese. 

On 21 January 1974 he was nominated Archbishop of Manila.

He received honorary degrees: doctor of laws from Adamson University and doctor of humanities from De La Salle University, both in Manila.

He has been chairman of about a dozen Catholic institutions, among them San Juan de Dios Hospital, Radio Veritas, the Cardinal Santos Memorial Hospital, Board of Catholic Charities and the Pius XII Catholic Center.

Has been well-known as an advocate of ecumenism. He was the first Catholic archbishop in the Philippines to have been invited to address Protestant, Muslim and other non-Catholic groups. He has also been a speaker on family planning, abortion, separation of church and state and other important subjects touching on the life and destiny of his people.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Paul VI in the Consistory of 24 May 1976, of the Title of S. Maria ai Monti.

President of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines, 1977-1981.

He received John Paul II in his pastoral visits to the Philippines (1981 and 1995). During the Holy Father’s second visit, at least 4 million faithful took part in the eucharistic celebration held in Rizal Park in Manila for the closing of the 10th World Youth Day.

Archbishop emeritus of Manila, 15 September 2003. 

Due to illness, Cardinal Sin was unable to participate as elector in the conclave of April 2005.

Cardinal Sin died on 21 June 2005.

Return to:

- List of Cardinals in alphabetical order
- Statistics

- Index Holy See Press Office
[English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish]