The Holy See Search
back
riga

 

College of Cardinals

Biographical notes

[Updated: 01.07.2013]

 


Notice: the biographical notes are only a working instrument for the press.


 

VINGT-TROIS Card. André

 
Cardinal André Vingt-Trois, Archbishop of Paris (France), was born on 7 November 1942 in Paris, France. He was ordained a priest on 28 June 1969 and holds a doctorate in moral theology from the Catholic Institute in Paris.

He served as a parochial vicar in Paris and became rector of the Saint-Sulpice Seminary at Issy-les-Moulineaux in 1974, where he taught moral and sacramental theology.

In 1981 he served as vicar general of the archdiocese of Paris, concerned in particular with formation on several levels.

On 25 June 1988 he was appointed titular Bishop of Thibilis and Auxiliary of Paris. He was ordained a bishop on the following 14 October. He was appointed Archbishop of Tours on 21 April 1999.

When Cardinal Jean-Marie Lustiger retired on 11 February 2005, he succeeded him as Archbishop of Paris and Ordinary for Eastern Rite Catholics resident in France.

He was a member of the Episcopal Commission for Renewal of the French Bishops’ Conference, the Permanent Committee for Information and Communication and the Permanent Committee for Economic Affairs, as well as president of the Commission for the Family, from November 1998 to 2005.

President of the Bishops’ Conference of France (5 November 2007 - 30 June 2013).

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Benedict XVI in the consistory of 24 November 2007, of the Title of San Luigi dei Francesi (Saint Louis of the French).

 Member of:

  • Congregations: for Bishops: for the Clergy; for the Oriental Churches;
  • Pontifical Councils: for the Family; Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People.
 

Return to:

- List of Cardinals in alphabetical order
- Statistics

- Index Holy See Press Office
 
[English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish]

 

top