The Holy See Search


College of Cardinals

Biographical notes

[Updated: 17.03.2012]


Notice: the biographical notes are only a working instrument for the press.


ZUBEIR WAKO Card. Gabriel

© AP Photo



Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako, Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan), was born on 27 February 1941 in Mboro, Sudan. He was ordained a priest on 21 July 1963 and holds a licentiate in theology with a specialization in pastoral theology.

He began his priestly ministry as an assistant parish priest and as inspector for Christian Religious Education in the schools of the Gogrial District. He later served as rector of St Anthony’s Minor Seminary, Bussere, and was procurator for the Vicariate of Wau, where he also served as vicar delegate. He also held the post of provincial commissioner of the Boy Scouts and Girl Guides.

On 12 December 1974, he was appointed as Bishop of Wau and was ordained on 6 April 1975.

On 30 October 1979 he was appointed as Coadjutor Bishop of Khartoum, and on 10 October 1981 succeeded to Archbishop.

Cardinal Zubeir Wako is presently President of the Sudan Catholic Bishops’ Conference. He also served as president in 1978-1990 and 1992-1999.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by the Bl. John Paul II in the Consistory of 21 October 2003, of the Title of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (St. Athanasius in Via Tiburtina).

Member of:

  • Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples;
  • Pontifical Councils: Cor Unum; Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People.

Return to:

- List of Cardinals in alphabetical order
- Statistics

- Index Holy See Press Office
[English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish]